Home Companies KOCENT OPTEC LIMITED

5mW Fiber Optic Tools Mini VFL Visual Fault Locator Cable Tester Red Laser Pen KCO-LP-05

Contact Us

[China]

Trade Verify

Address: 12F, B Building, Duocai Technology City, Hi-Tech Park, Guanhu, Longhua, Shenzhen, Guangdong, China. P/c : 518110

Contact name:Mary Linh

KOCENT OPTEC LIMITED

Verified Suppliers
  • Trust
    Seal
  • Verified
    Supplier
  • Credit
    Check
  • Capability
    Assessment

5mW Fiber Optic Tools Mini VFL Visual Fault Locator Cable Tester Red Laser Pen KCO-LP-05

Country/Region china
City & Province shenzhen guangdong
Categories Fiber Optic Equipment

Product Details

Optical Fiber Mini VFL Visual Fault Locator Fiber Optic Cable Tester

Red Laser Pen KCO-LP-05

 
The KCO-LP Series Mini Visual Laser Source totally complies with the human engineering. It's small in size, easy to operate, portable and integrated with a launching indicator.
A Visual Laser Source is usually used to inspect the damaged or broken point of a optical fiber, cable, patchcord and etc. If the inspected fiber does have a defect, user could find the visual laser at the broken or damaged point.

The KCO-LP Series Mini Visual Laser Source is suitable for both single mode and multimode fibers. The performance of the visual laser source will act a little different on different fiber coat and color.
KOCENT OPTEC LIMITED can supply the VFL with 5mW, 10mW, 20mW, 30mW and 50mW. It has 3 colors to choose: silve, black and golden. Use high quality Aluminum alloy. It is easy to use and small size.

 

Corresponding table:

P/NOutput PowerTesting length
KCO-PL-011mW3km~5km
KCO-PL-1010mW10~12km
KCO-PL-2020mW14km
KCO-PL-3030mW15km

 

Specification:

ModelKCO-LP-01KCO-LP-10KCO-LP-20KCO-LP-30
Laser Launcher Level①CLASS IIIACLASS IIIBCLASS IIIBCLASS IIIB
Output Power②≥1mW≥10mW≥15mW≥30mW
Detecting Range③About 5kmAbout 12KmAbout 14kmAbout 15km
CW Mode Battery Life④About 13 hoursAbout 6 hoursAbout 5 hoursAbout 3 hours
2Hz Mode Battery Life④About 23 hoursAbout 12 hoursAbout 10 hoursAbout 6 hours
Laser Launcher TypeLD
Optical Connectoruniversal 2.5mm adapter (FC/SC/ST)
Output Wavelength650nm±10nm
Modulation FrequencyCW / 2Hz
Power2*AAA dry batteries
Working Temperature-10℃~+50℃; <90%RH
Storage Temperature-20℃~+70℃; <90%RH
Dimension & WeightL120mm×W33mm×H30mm / about 67.8g
Standard Accessories:
2*AAA batteries, carrying bag, user manual
Optional Accessories:
Male FC to female LC adapter for LC connector

 

Note:

①It is strictly prohibited to direct the human eye and please take precautions to avoid static electricity releasing.
②The output power is figured out by multi-mode optical fiber at 23℃±3℃.
③Detecting range will be different with different fibers.
④Working hours is figured out by 2*AAA batteries at 23℃±3℃, it will be a little different by using different AAA batteries.

 

Size: 

 

Application:

- Test Lab of optical fibers

- Maintenance in Telecom
- Maintenance CATV
- Other Fiber Optic Measurements

- Insert the fiber into VFL through Fiber Connector.

- It can be used as reference of the multi- core cable
- End to end fiber identification
- Identify the breaks and micro-bend of the pigtail/fiber
- Operation

 

Feature:
- 2.5mm universal connector
- Operates either in CW or Pulsed
- Constant output power
- Lower Battery warning
- Long battery life
- Crash-proof and dust-proof design for laser head
- Laser case ground design prevents ESD damage
- Portable and rugged, easy to use

 

Product pictures:

 

 

Cost effective:

- The Pen type VFL's extremely high efficiency guarantees prolonged operation with two standard AAA alkaline batteries, typically providing 50 hours of uninterrupted operation.

- Priced to accommodate the tightest budgets, the KCO-VFL-x Pocket Pal is a truly affordable way to locate faults in OTDR dead zones.

- Its effectiveness justifies purchasing one for just about every fiber technician.
- We adopt the new technology for AL composite material make the PEN more light.

- And use import Mitsubishi LD Laser, make the lights signal more gathered and less attenuation

 

Working picture:

 

 

OEM/ ODM service: 

If you want to print your own brand LOGO on the pen lable or package, it is no any problem. Our OEM service is always ready for you. Please call us or send e-mail to us with your detail inquiry to get more informations.

 

Packing:
According to Stardard Export Packing.
Carton box, wooden box, wooden pallet.

Shipping:
- International express such as UPS, TNT, DHL, etc
- Internatioal air: CA, AA, EA, etc
- By sea

Hot Products

1*64 1x64 SC/APC Fiber Optic PLC Splitter Rack Mount Patch Panel 1U Aluminium Alloy Quick order ...
1*2 1x2 Mini Tube Fiber Optical Splitter PLC 0.9mm 1.0m LSZH SC/APC LC/APC Kocent Optec Limited ...
1*4 1x4 Blockless Fiber Optic Splitter PLC 0.9mm 1.0m 1.5m 2.0m LSZH SC/APC Kocent Optec Limited ...
1*4 1x4 Blockless Fiber Optic Splitter PLC 0.9mm 1.0m 1.5m 2.0m LSZH SC/APC Kocent Optec Limited ...
1*16 1x16 Optic Fiber PLC Splitter Mini Blockless Type With SC/APC Adapter FTTH Splitter Box Kocent ...
1*16 1x16 Optic Fiber PLC Splitter Mini Blockless Type With SC/APC Adapter FTTH Splitter Box Kocent ...