Home Companies Shenzhen Kexint Technology Co., Ltd.

Outdoor Fiber Optic Closure Overhead Conduit Related Connecting Protection

Contact Us

[China]

Trade Verify

Address: Industrial Park Zhida, Longping West Road, Longgang District, Shenzhen,City.

Contact name:masha

Shenzhen Kexint Technology Co., Ltd.

Verified Suppliers
  • Trust
    Seal
  • Verified
    Supplier
  • Credit
    Check
  • Capability
    Assessment

Outdoor Fiber Optic Closure Overhead Conduit Related Connecting Protection

Country/Region china
City & Province shenzhen guangdong
Categories Answering Machines

Product Details

   KXT-M-11(RS16)-A
        144Core Dome Fiber Optic Splice Closure, 16-144Core Dome Optical Joint Cable.
         KXT-M-11-RS16 type of Fiber Optic Splice Closure (FOSC) is a member of dome closure series, the product adopts fully-mechanical sealing structure, only using silicone rubber sealing gasket to ensure the good sealing performance of fiber cable with the diameter within 12mm. The function of the product is in the optical transmission link, to provide through, branching connection and related connecting protection; IP safety rate is IP68; he sealing method adopts screw pressure; This model is suitable for different methods of branch connection, including branching of uncut cable. It could be used for aerial, pole-mounting, wall-mounting and underground application. The model is excellent in sealing performance, easy for installation, wide application and is prior choice of fiber connection equipment.
      

 
      Application:
     A type of dome closure series, used for direct connection during optical fiber transmission process, and provides joint connection protection, with 6 small round cable holes and 1 large cable hole; heat sealing with heat shrinkable casing; can be used for overhead, pole, wall and buried installations. With good sealing performance, the simple installation and wide application range are the best choice for optical fiber connect.
 

      Product Feature:
 All functional indicators are in line with the national YD 814.1-2004 standard for distribution box.
 Four-in and four-out cable ports; there are 1 large and 10 small
circular holes, which can enter and exit the Φ7~Φ12 optical cables.
 The outer box body is made of high-strength engineering plastics, It has features of light weight, high mechanical strength, anti aging, strong corrosion resistance, lightning resistance, and long service life.
 Stacked structure splice tray and independent insulation grounding device make the optical fiber core configuration, expansion and the cable grounding flexible, convenient and safe.
 The splice tray is equipped with splicing slots and a PLC splitter holder, which can be configured at any time according to the needs of direct or divergent connection.
 
      Technical Index:
 Fiber radius of curvature: ≥40mm
 Optical disk additional loss: ≤ 0.01dB
 Temperature Range: - 40°C ~ + 70°C
 Anti lateral pressure: ≥2000N / 10 cm
 Shock resistance: ≥20N.m
 Protection level: IP68

 
      PRODUCT SPECIFICATION
 

TypeKXT-M-11(RS-16)  A
SizeF230*320
Cable ports (inlet/outlet)5 in/ 6 out
Cable diameter (mm)F7~F12
Splice tray capacity16 (single core)
Max splice rtay number9
Max core capacity144 (single core)
Sealing typeHeat shrinkable sleeve, silicon rubber

 

      INSTALLATION PROCESS
1. Cable installation
① Open the hole:Saw the entry ports as needed.
② Clean the cable sheath with cloth(about 1.8 meter)
③ Slide the cable into the box through the hole.
2. Cable preparation
① Strip the cable sheath, clean the filing, cut the cable reinforced core at 75mm distance from the sheath cut;
② If a shielded cable is installed, leave a cable shielding layer of approximately 25mm x 25mm in the
axial direction at the annular cutout of the cable and clamp the shielded cable;
③ Cut off the loose tube at 35mm from the annular section of the optical cable, remove the oil on the optical fiber bundle, put on the bare fiber protection tube.
④ Align the cable section and the base hole end, insert the reinforced core into the fixing hole, squeeze it with a nut and cut off the excess;
⑤ If shield wire is used to connect 2 cables, the cables should be paired together according to the outlet order.
3. Oval hole sealing
① Wipe the elliptical surface and cable sheath with a clean piece of paper or cloth to a distance of
100mm from the edge of the hole;
② Rough the elliptical surface and cable sheath with sand paper, clean them with cloth;
③ Put on the elliptical heat shrinkable tube, and mark the optic cable on the end of the tube;
④ make the 2nd mark on the cable at 5mm from the 1st marker;
⑤ Wrap the cable with warm aluminum paper from the 2nd mark;
⑥ When install the 2nd cable, allocate the heat shrinkable tube according to the cable size, insert the branch card (note: all the branch cards should be fully inserted into the heat shrink tube)
⑦ Heat the heat shrink tube with a torch so that it shrinks all over the holder and cable, then heat the
clips on both sides until the hot melt flows out of the two cables.
 
 
4. Optic Cable installation
① Each splice tray holds a maximum of 16 fibers, and holds up to 2 bare fiber protection tubes on each side of the tray, marking each tube at a 15mm distance from the edge of the splice tray;
② Carefully cut off the extra protection tube at the mark and secure the tube to the tray with a strap.
5. Optical fiber connection and storage
① Connect the corresponding fibers as needed;
② Clip the fiber joint in the slot of the splice tray, coiled the remaining fiber in the tray;
③ Check if all fibers are intact, then cover the transparent lid and fix it to the splice tray.
6. The box installation
Place the box cover on the box base. Make sure that the elliptical hole of the box base is aligned with the arrow marked on the box cover. Use the lock ring to lock the box lid and the box base together.
 
PACKING LIST
manual1pc
Case body1 set
pole connector2 pcs
Heat shrinkable tube (small)10 pcs
Heat shrinkable tube(oval)1 pc
Splicing bag (12 pc/bag, L≤45mm)according to the type
grounding wire(L=120mm)1 pc
branch card1 pc
Tin foil2 pcs
Stainless steel hose hoop4 pcs








Hot Products

1U 96 Core Fiber Optical MTP MPO Patch Cord OM4 FTTH High Quality LC Quad Adapter Max Modular MPO / ...
Drawer Rack 1U 96 Core Fiber Optic MTP MPO Patch Cord OM3 8*8F 8*12F 4*24F 100Gbps The 1U Drawer ...
MM Multi Mode Optic Fiber Loop Back Connector LC OM3 Introduction: The LC fiber loopback (Loopback) ...
GJYXFCH FTTH Drop Cable Patch Cord Fiber Optic Cable Cable With Connector SC/APC By Aerial or Duct 1...
White FTTH Drop Cable Fiber Optic Patch Cord With Connector SC/APC SC/UPC 50M 1.Product Description: ...
Black 4.0 FTTH Drop Cable Fiber Optic Patch Cord With 2.0 Connector SC/APC 20m 50M 1.Product ...