Home Companies 3C-LINK TECHNOLOGY CO.,LTD

Loose Tube Fiber Optic Ribbon Cable Fig 8 Aerial Application Convenient Installation

Active Member

Contact Us

[China]

Address: 2F Deyefeng Business Center, GongyuanRoad, Baoan district 31, Shenzhen China

Contact name:Waymon.Chuang

3C-LINK TECHNOLOGY CO.,LTD

Loose Tube Fiber Optic Ribbon Cable Fig 8 Aerial Application Convenient Installation

Country/Region china
City & Province shenzhen guangdong
Categories Other Electronic Components

Product Details

 

Loose Tube Fiber Optic Ribbon Cable Fig 8 Aerial Application Convenient Installation

 

Applications

 

The figure 8 cables are suitable for installation in aerial environment for long haul communication.

 

Main Features

 

 

  • Up to 144 fibers.
  • The loose tube stranding technology make the fibers have good secondary excess length and allow the fibers free movement in the tube, which keeps the fiber stress-free while the cable is subjected to longitudinal stress.
  • Cross-section shows figure 8.
  • Stranded wires as self supporting member providing excellent strain performance and convenient installation.

 

Specifications

 

Fiber color code

No.123456
ColorBlueOrangeGreenBrownGrayWhite
No.789101112
ColorRedBlackYellowVioletPinkAqua

olor Codes for Loose Tube (LT) & Filler (FR)

Fiber

Number

Element No.

No.

123456
36LTLTLTLTLTLT

 

 

Cable Structure

 

CABLE DESCRIPTIONGYFTC8Y
FIBER COUNTS36
STEEL WIRE (MM)TBD
OUTER DIAMETER (MM)TBD
CABLE HEIGHT (MM)TBD
CABLE WEIGHT (KG/KM)TBD
MIN BENDING DIAMETER (DYNAMIC)20 times cable diameter
MIN BENDING DIAMETER (STATIC)10 times cable diameter
SAFE RUNNING TENSION (N)TBD
MAX. CRUSH LOADING (N) (SHORT TERM) (N)1000

 

Sheath marking

SDGI ****** 0811 G.652D 36 *******m
SDGIManufacturer’s name
******Cable’s owner
0811Month and Year of Manufacture
G.652DType of optical fiber
36Fiber count
*******mMark of meters
* The marking is printed every 1 meter.

The both cable ends are sealed with heat shrinkable end caps to prevent water ingress.

 

 

Characteristics


G.652D –Single-mode Optical Fiber

 

ItemsDescriptionTypical Value

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Attenuation @1310 nm

@1383nm (After H2-aging)

@1550nm

@1625nm NMnm

≤0.34 dB/km

≤0.32 dB/km

≤0.20 dB/km

≤0.23 dB/km

Attenuation Non-uniformity @1310 nm, 1550 nm≤0.03 dB
Point Discontinuity @1310 nm, 1550 nm≤0.03 dB

Attenuation Vs. Wavelength @1260~1330 nm

@1288~1330 nm

@1525~1575 nm

≤0.07 dB/km

≤0.03 dB/km

≤0.02 dB/km

Zero Dispersion Wavelength1300~1324 nm
Zero Dispersion Slope≤0.093 ps/nm2·km

Dispersion @1288~1339 nm

@1271~136nm

@1550nm

@1625nm

≤3.5 ps/nm·km

≤5.3 ps/nm·km

≤18 ps/nm·km

≤22 ps/nm·km

Polarization Mode Dispersion ( PMD)*note
Cable Cutoff Wavelength (λcc)≤1260 nm

Macro-bending Loss (100turns,Ф50 mm) @1550 nm

(100turns,Ф50 mm) @1625 nm

≤ 0.05 dB

≤ 0.10 dB

Mode Field Diameter (MFD) @1310 nm9.2±0.4µm

Effective Group Index of Refraction @1310 nm

@1550 nm

1.466

1.467

 Fiber Curl Radius≥4.0 m
Cladding Diameter125 ± 0.7µm
Core/Clad Concentricity≤0.5µm
Cladding Non-Circularity≤1.0%
Coating Diameter243± 5µm
Cladding/Coating Concentricity≤6µm
Coating Non-circularity≤6.0%
 Proof Test≥1.0%

Tensile Strength(10m Gauge length) (15% Weibull Probability)

(50% Weibull Probability)

2.76 GPa

3.45 GPa

Fatigue Resistance Parameter (Nd)≥ 20
Peak Coating Strip Force1.3~8.9 N
 

Temperature Cycling Induced Attenuation

(-6℃~ +85℃) @1310nmđ1550nm, 1625 nm

≤ 0.05 dB/km

Damp Heat Aging Induced Attenuation

(+85±2℃, 85%RH,30days) @1310nmđ1550nm, 1625 nm

≤ 0.05 dB/km

Heat Aging Induced Attenuation

(85±2℃,30days) @1310nmđ1550 nm, 1625 nm

≤ 0.05 dB/km

Water Immersion Induced Attenuation

(23±2℃,30days) @1310nmđ1550 nm, 1625 nm

≤ 0.05 dB/km

 

 

Mechanical & environmental characteristics

1. Mechanical property for optical fiber cable

 

1.1 Tensile Loading

 

Test standard: IEC 60794-1-2-E1

Length of cable under load: no less than 50m

Diameter of mandrel: ≤ 30 D of cable

Load: TBD

Test result: - Loss change <0.1 dB @1550 nm

- Fiber strain <0.1%

- No fiber break and no sheath damage.

 

1.2 Crush Test

 

Test standard: IEC 60794-1-2-E3

Load: 1,000 N for 1 min

Test result: - Loss change <0.1 dB @1550 nm

- No fiber break and no sheath damage.

 

1.3 Impact Resistance

 

Test standard: IEC 60794-1-2-E4

Hammer weight: 500g

Height of hammer: 1m

Numbers of impacts: 5

Test result: - No obvious residual extra attenuation.

- No fiber break and no sheath damage.

 

1.4 Repeated Bending

 

Test standard: IEC 60794-1-2-E6

Diameter of mandrel: ≤ 20D of cable

Number of cycles: 50 times

Load: 150N

Bending speed: 2 sec. / cycle

Test result: - No obvious residual extra attenuation.

- No fiber break and no sheath damage.

 

1.5 Torsion

 

Test standard: IEC 60794-1-2-E7

Load: 150N

Length of cable under load: 1 m

Twist angle: ±180°

Number of cycles: 10 times

Test result: - No obvious residual extra attenuation.

- No fiber break and no sheath damage.

 

1.6 Water Penetration

 

Test standard: IEC 60794-1-2-F5B

Height of water: 1 m

Sample length: 3 m

Time: 24 hours

Test result: - No water leakage

 

 

2. Environmental property for optical fiber cable

 

2.1 Temperature Cycling

 

Test standard: IEC 60794-1-2-F1

Variation of temperature: +20oC~-40oC~+60oC ~+20oC

Number of cycles: 2

Time: 24 hours

Test result: - Loss change <0.1 dB @1550 nm

- No fiber break and no sheath damage.

 

2.2 Compound Flow

 

Test standard: IEC 60794-1-E14

Test temperature: 65°C ± 2°C;

Time: 24 hours

Test result: - No compound flow

 

Fiber Optical Cable,FTTH Cable, FTTH Indoor Fiber Optical Cable

Cable Constructions

 

Contact us

 

Contact Person: Mandy Zhang (Trade department)

 

Skype: live:mandyzhang.3clink

 

facebook: Mandy zhang

 

Web: www.3c-link.com

 

Tel: +86-755-27821691 Fax: +86-755-27821701 Mob: +86-18271673598

 

E-mail: sales3(at)3c-link.com

 

 

Hot Products

PLC SPLITTER Fiber Optic Splice Closure FIBER TERMINAL BOX The closure adopts horizontal mechanical ...
3C-FDB-0212A FIBER OPTIC DISTRIBUTION BOX The 3C-FDB-0212A is a pole mounted or wall mounted ...
3C-FDB-0108B FIBER OPTIC DISTRIBUTION BOX The 3C-FDB-0108A is a pole mounted or wall mounted ...
10/100M High Stability Fiber POE Media Converter Supports Jumbo Frames Overview Combine power and ...
Mini Fiber Media Converter 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Media Converter Overview The compact size of ...
Single Port Media Converter Dual Fiber Gigabit 10/100/1000M PoE Media Converter Overview The PoE ...