Home Companies  Fiberall Technology (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd

Single Mode GPON OLT SFP Fiber Optic Transceiver Class B+ Bi-directional SC 20KM

Active Member

Contact Us

[China]

Address: 3F, Huayang Bldg, Minwang Rd, Minzhi Sub-district, Longhua District, Shenzhen, Guangdong, China

Contact name:Tao

 Fiberall Technology (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd

Single Mode GPON OLT SFP Fiber Optic Transceiver Class B+ Bi-directional SC 20KM

Country/Region china
City & Province shenzhen guangdong
Categories Optoelectronic Displays

Product Details

FA-TCSGPS49-20D,Single Mode GPON OLT SFP Fiber Optic Transceiver Class B+ Bi-directional SC 20KM

 

The optical fiber transceiver is transmitted on fiber optic cable through one pairs of OXA of optical transceiver, namely optical fiber transmitter (TOXA) and optical fiber receiver (ROXA).

TOSA has the largest transmitting power in the design, and ROXA also has a certain range of optical signal sensitivity in design. Especially, the signal receiving range of ROXA is certain, if the signal is too small, it will be hard to be detected and if it is too high, it will lead to the ROXA light saturation, and the device is lossless. Because LX, ZX, XD optical fiber transceivers are designed for long distance optical fiber transmission, so the transmitter power is much higher than the multi-mode optical transceiver, especially XD, ZX, EX is more prominent. Therefore, the connection test of single-mode optical fiber transceiver is different from multi-mode optical module. When single mode fiber modules are used for close distance (local) testing, the amplifier must be sufficiently large enough to ensure correct completion.

When do not use attenuator during test, unless receiving power design of optical transceiver is with receiving sensitivity automatic regulating function ,if not, there may be receiving light saturation or critical saturation phenomenon. When the receiver come across light saturation, the outer link of the optical fiber link will show the case that the connection is blocked; and in the case of the critical saturation of the optical receiver, the situation of the gross packet in the data transmission will appear. The above two situations often make the user mistakenly think of failure of the optical fiber transceiver, and these two situations are also applicable to the actual optical cable and fiber optic accessories, insertion attenuation is too small in the use of optical fiber, resulting in receiving optical signal exceeds the scope of ROXA receiving range.

Without considering dispersion, the allowable transmission distance of the Gigabit fiber transceiver can be obtained by the following formula: Transmission distance (TOSA = minimum transmitted power -ROSA minimum received power) / (0.25 to 0.35 dbm), which is 0.25 to 0.35dbm insertion loss of per kilometer fiber cable, and also depends on the quality optical cable.

Another direct calculation method of transmission distance: Module transmission distance = (TOSA minimum transmitted power -ROSA minimum received power) absolute value - optical fiber insertion attenuation (DBM). When choosing a suitable fiber optical transceiver, the maximum receiving power of the receiving signal with the maximum receiving power of not exceeding ROSA must be considered.

If the test site can not find the optical attenuator, a simple method is to pull out a little of the fiber jumper (SC/LC/ST/FC) which is inserted into the optical transceiver, until the indicator of the device link port just lit and don't burn out, then we can confirm the optical signal received by the ROXA is in the design scope.

 

Main Parameters Of SFP Fiber Optic Transceiver

 

Part numberFA-TCSGPS49-20D
Data rate

downstream 2488Mbps

upstream1244Mbps

Fiber InterfaceSingle fiber SC/UPC
Compatible fiberSingle mode fiber 9/125um
Working Wavelength1490TX/1310RX
Transmitting distanceUp to 20KM
Power supply+3.3V
Temperature0°C to +70°C

 

Main Characteristics Of GPON Optical Transceiver

 

1, SFP package with SC/UPC fiber Connector;

2, 1490nm DFB laser transmitter and 1310nm burst-mode APD-TIA receiver;

3, Single fiber bi-directional,downstream 2488Mbps/upstream1244Mbps application;

4, Reset burst-mode receiver design support more than 15dB dynamic range;

5, Operating case temperature 0 to 70°C;

6, Single 3.3V power supply;

7, DDM is compliant with SFF-8472;

8, Digital burst RSSI function to monitor the input optical power level;

9, LVPECL compatible data input/output interface;

10, LVTTL TX DISABLE control;

11, LVTTL TX FAULT signal;

12, LVTTL receiver Signal Detect (SD) indication;

13, Low EMI and excellent ESD protection;

14, Compliant with Class I laser safety standard IEC-60825;

15, Meets RoHS-6 requirements.

Hot Products

FA-TCS12L45-80D, 1.25Gbps BIDI Single Fiber LC SFP Optical Transceiver Single Mode 80Km DDM Server ...
FA-TCS10L13-20D, 10G Base-LR Long Range Dual Fiber SFP Fiber Optic Transceiver LC SM 20KM DDM SFP+, ...
FA-TCS12L54-80D, 1.25Gbps WDM Simplex LC SFP Fiber Optic Transceiver Single Mode 80Km DDM Optical ...
FA-TCSGPS13-20D , Class B+ GPON OLT SFP Module Single Mode Optical Transceiver Single Fiber LC 20KM ...
FA-TCSGPS49-20D,Single Mode GPON OLT SFP Fiber Optic Transceiver Class B+ Bi-directional SC 20KM The ...
FA-TCX10L13-20D, 10Gb/s Hot Pluggable XFP Optical Transceiver 1310nm Dual Fiber LC 20KM DDM The ...