Home Companies CBC Visa Service Centre

Get a Residence Permit in Beijing  

Active Member

Contact Us

Address: No. 30 North Huilongguan.Changping District., Beijing.China.100028

Phone: 86-010-58439041

Contact name:Mr. Zhang Yu

CBC Visa Service Centre

Get a Residence Permit in Beijing  

City & Province Beijing Beijing
Categories Passport & Visa

Product Details

 

 

 

What is Alien Permanent Residence Permit 

Also called Chinese "Green Card", with the Greencard you can: 
• stay in China for an unlimited period of time 
• enter and leave the country with your valid passport and the Greencard, with no need to obtain visas 

Who is eligible for applying for the Chinese "Green Card"

• Investment – Minimum of three years investment of USD$500,000 
• High level or professional employment position
• A Special contribution to China
• You have a spouse/partner or kids (18 years and younger) that includes one of the following: 
  - Marriage of a minimum of 5 years
  - Elder (60 years old or above) 
  - or kids(18 years old and younger)


Government fees for getting the Chinese "Green Card"

The application fee is 1500 RMB, (non refundable). The card certificate fee of 300 RMB. The total cost is 1800 RMB.
Note: Does not include the service fees.

Regulations on Examination and Approval of Permanent Residence of Aliens in China

- Eligibility

Eligibility for permanent residence is granted by the government of a country to aliens who meet certain requirements, and with this eligibility they can reside in the country without limit to the period of stay. Aliens with eligibility for permanent residence in a country are granted certificates of identification, commonly known as "Green Cards". The Issuance of Regulations on Examination and Approval of Permanent Residence of Aliens in China indicates the official implementation of the "Green Card" system in China. 

According to the prerequisites specified in the Regulations, eligibility for permanent residence mainly applies to:
• high-level foreign personnel who hold posts in businesses which promote China's economic, scientific and technological development or social progress
• foreign citizens who make relatively large direct investment in China, persons who have made outstanding contributions or are of special importance to China
• and people who come to China to be with family, such as husband and wife, minors dependent on their parents, and senior citizens dependent on their relatives. 

Application

To apply for permanent residence in China, the applicant or the parents or guardian of unmarried children shall submit an application to the public security office or official office in the city of the application’s major investment or long-term residence.

After the public security organ receives the application, it shall investigate and verify the conditions of the applicant according to the specified prerequisites, and submit the application to the Ministry of Public Security for examination and approval. The public security organ shall decide whether to approve or reject the application for permanent residence permit within 6 months of receiving the application. Upon the approval of the Ministry of Public Security, the applicant shall be granted an Alien Permanent Residence Permit by the Ministry of Public Security. 

- Application outside of China

To applicants outside China, an Alien Permanent Resident Status Confirmation Letter shall be issued by the Ministry of Public Security, with which they may apply for D Visas from a Chinese embassy or consulate abroad, and receive the Alien Permanent Residence Permits from the public security organ which handles their applications within 30 days of entering China. 

- Residence Limitations

According to relevant provisions, there is no limitation on the period of stay of aliens with permanent resident status in China, and they need not obtain visas and can enter and leave the country with their valid passport and Alien Permanent Residence Permits. For aliens with Alien Permanent Residence Permits of China, the Alien Permanent Residence Permit is their legal identity document during their stay in China and can be used alone.

- Length of Validity

Alien Permanent Residence Permits are valid for five or ten years. Certificates with five-year validity are granted to minors, while certificates with ten-year validity are granted to adults. In case of expiration, loss, damage or content change of the certificates, the holders may apply for recertification. The public security organ may reissue certificates to them after confirmation that they have not lost permanent resident status, without going through the examination and approval procedures again. 

- Security Regulations

In order to safeguard national security and interests and maintain the solemnity and authority of permanent resident status, the Regulations on Examination and Approval of Permanent Residence of Aliens in China stipulates that aliens with permanent resident status in China will be deprived of such status in any of the following four circumstances: endangering national security and interests, being sentenced to expulsion from China by the People's Court, those who have gained the permanent resident status in China by fraud, and those whose periods of residence in China do not reach the specified number of years. In any of the above-mentioned circumstances, the Ministry of Public Security will confiscate the Alien Permanent Residence Permit or declare it invalid. 

What we can do ? ( Updated date: 2004-12-06 ) 

We assist you (and your accomanying families) in getting the Chinese "Green Card" in Beijing. Note specific regulations on permanent residence permits may vary in different cities/provinces. The following is based on Beijing local regulations, if you live outside Beijing or apply for the "Green Card" in a city/province other than Beijing, please consult your local Public Security Bureau. 

- Qualification of Application 

- Takeing a post over deputy general manager or deputy factory director, or owns the high-grade professional titles over deputy professor or deputy researcher or enjoys the same treatment as the aforesaid title or post in a new and high-tech enterprise or an enterprise encouraged to be invested by foreign businessmen or an advanced technical enterprise invested by foreign businessmen or a product export enterprise invested by foreign businessmen. 
- and has lived in Beijing for 3 years accumulated during the past 4 years.
- and a good record of tax payment.

- Required Materials for Submission 

1. A copy in person of valid foreign passport or a certificate copy replacing the passport (with its original in hand);
2. 4 pieces of color photographs in the size of 2 inches in the form of half of body and a front face without hat and with a light blue background which was taken in recent days;
3. A proof of a record of “no guilty” issued by foreign countries;
4. A health certificate issued by Beijing Entry & Exit Inspection and Quarantine Bureau or the health certificate signed and issued by foreign health and medical institute (The health certificate shall be issued within 6 months before the application.)
5. An original of “Certificate of Personal Tax Full-Payment” for three years during 4 years before the date of application which is issued by Beijing Tax Bureau (including personal income tax, city estate tax, tax of using vehicles and vessels, stamp tax, official fee for registering documents);
6. A certificate of post or professional title issued by the unit where he or she works;
7. A copy of “Foreign Expert Certificate” or “Foreigner’s Employment Certificate” (with its original in hand);
8. A copy of “Business License Duplicate” of A-level enterprise which has passed the yearly examination by Industrial and Commercial Bureau this year (with its original in hand);
9. A copy of “Capital Check Report” of this enterprise issued by governmental audit department or relevant special institute (with its original in hand);
10. A copy of “New and High-Tech Enterprise’s Authenticated Certificate” issued by the Ministry of Scientific Technology or Beijing Scientific and Technological Committee and provided by the new and high-tech enterprise (with its original in hand);
11, A copy of Authenticated Certificate of Domestic or Foreign Capital Items for encouragement by the state of an enterprise which is encouraged to be invested by foreign businessmen, issued by the State Development and Reform Committee or Beijing Development and Reform Committee and submitted by the enterprise which is encouraged to be invested by foreign businessmen (with its original in hand);
12. A copy of Authenticated Certificate of Advanced Technical Enterprise Invested by Foreign Businessmen which is submitted by the advanced technical enterprise invested by foreign businessmen (with its original in hand);
13. A copy of Authenticated Certificate of Product Export Enterprise Invested by Foreign Businessmen which is submitted by the product export enterprise invested by foreign businessmen (with its original in hand);
14. If the work unit, post or professional title changed within 4 years before the date of application, related certificate shall be issued by the unit where the subject belongs to;
15. Where the spouse applied at the same time, the copy of “Marriage Certificate” (with its original in hand) shall be submitted;
16. Where the daughter or son who has not reached the age of 18 applies at the same time, the copy of “Birth Certificate” or “Paternity Certificate” (with its original in hand) shall be submitted;
17. Other necessary evidences

All the evidences issued by the foreign institutes shall be authenticated by Chinese embassy and consulate in that foreign country. 
* All the materials in foreign languages shall be translated into Chinese.
* All the copies shall be in the form of A4 and in duplicate. 

 
For more information and help in expatriate affairs services please contact us at +86-10-58439041 or send us an email.

Hot Products

We are a foreign investment consulting firm specializing in providing up-to-date consulting on your ...
Overview The Wholly Foreign-Owned Enterprise (WFOE) is one possible business structure that can be ...
Foreign / Taiwan / Hongkong / Macao driving licenses and international driving licenses are not ...
If you enter into China on a business ( F) visa, and want to stay in Beijing for longer than the ...
What is Alien Permanent Residence Permit Also called Chinese "Green Card", with the Greencard you ...
A " Z " visa is issued to the employed foreigners who will work in China for more than 6 months, and ...