Home Companies JiaMinAVTech Co., Ltd

10KM dual 1310nm 10G SFP+ Transceiver module applied in Telecommunications room,data center ,DVI,HDMI fiber converter

Active Member

Contact Us

[China]

Address: ShiYan,Baoan,ShenZhen,China

Contact name:Smug

JiaMinAVTech Co., Ltd

10KM dual 1310nm 10G SFP+ Transceiver module applied in Telecommunications room,data center ,DVI,HDMI fiber converter

Country/Region china
City & Province shenzhen guangdong
Categories Faucets, Mixers & Taps

Product Details

JM-SF2TR31-10-10 SFP+ optical transceiver module support dual 1310nm 10G SFP+ Optical Transceiver module applied in Telecommunications room,data center ,DVI,HDMI fiber converter

Features Description

1,Hot pluggable

2,10Gb/s serial optical interface

3,Up to 10km distance

4,Compliant with SFP+ MSA

5,SFP MSA package with duplex LC connector

6,Digital Diagnostic Monitor Interface

7,Very low EMI and excellent ESD protection

8,High transmission margin

9,+3.3V single power supply

10,Below 1.5W power consumption

11,SFP mechanical interface

12,Wide data-rate range

 

 

Standard

 

1,SFP+ MSA Compliant

2,SFF-8472 reversion 9.5 compliant

3,IEEE802.3-2005 compliant

4,Telcordia GR-468-CORE compliant

5,FCC 47 CFR Part 15,Class B compliant

6,FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11,class1 compliant

7,RoHS compliant

Applications

10G Ethernet , Other optical links,Telecommunications room,data center ,DVI,HDMI fiber converter etc

Descriptions

JM-SF2TR31-10-10 optical transceivers are designed for 10Gb/s serial optical interfaces for data communications with single mode fiber (SMF). The transceiver can support 9.953- 11.1Gb/s

The transceiver designs are optimized for high performance and cost effective to supply customers the best solutions for datacom

 

Functional Block Diagram

Absolute Maximum Ratings
ParameterSymbolMin.Max.UnitNote
Supply VoltageVcc-0.54.0V 
Storage temperature -4085 
Relative Humidity  85% 

Note: Stress in excess of the maximum absolute ratings can cause permanent damage to the module.

 

 

General Operating Characteristics
ParameterSymbolMin.Typ.Max.UnitNote
Data Rate10G Base-LR  10.3125 Gb/s 
10G Base-LW  9.953 
Supply VoltageVcc3.13.33.5V 
Supply CurrentIcc  400mA 
Operating case temperatureTc0 70 

 

Electrical Input/Output Characteristics

Note 1) TD+/- are internally AC coupled with 100Ω differential termination inside the module.

Note 2) Tx Fault and Rx LOS are open collector outputs, which should be pulled up with 4.7k to 10kΩ resistors on the host board. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V.

Note 3) RD+/- outputs are internally AC coupled, and should be terminated with 100Ω (differential) at the user SERDES

 

ParameterSymbolMin.Typ.Max.UnitNote
Diff. input voltage swing  500 mVppNote 1
Tx Disable inputHVIH2.0 Vcc+0.3V 
LVIL0 0.8
Tx Fault outputHVOH2.0 Vcc+0.3VNote 2
LVOL0 0.8
Input Diff. ImpedanceZin 100 Ω 

 

ParameterSymbolMin.Typ.Max.UnitNote
Diff. output voltage swing  500 mVppNote 3
Rx LOS OutputHVOH2.0 Vcc+0.3VNote 2
LVOL0 0.8 

 

 
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Optical Characteristics

Transmitter (0~70℃@10.3125Gb/s)

 

ParameterSymbolMin.Typ.Max.UnitNote
Operating wavelength 129013101330nm 
Ave. output power (Enabled)Po-6 0dBmNote 1
Extinction RatioER3.55.0 dBNote 1
Spectral widthΔλ  1nm 
Rise/Fall time (20%~80%)Tr/Tf  50PSNote 2
Optical modulation amplitudeOMA-5.2  dBm 
Dispersion penalty   1dB 
Output Optical EyeIEEE 802.3-2005 Compliant

Receiver (0~70℃@10.3125Gb/s)

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

Operating wavelength

 

1200

1310

1600

nm

 

SensitivityPsen  -14.4dBmNote 3
Min. overload

Pimax

0.5

 

 

dBm

 
LOS AssertLosA

-30

 

 

dBm

 

LOS De-assert

LosD

 

 

-16

dBm

 

LOS Hysteresis

LosH

0.5

 

4dB 

 

 
  

 

The SFP modules implement the 2-wire serial communication protocol as defined in the SFP MSA.

The serial ID information of the SFP modules and Digital Diagnostic Monitor parameters can be accessed through the I2C interface at address A0h and A2h. The memory is mapped in Table 1. Detailed ID information(A0h) is listed in Table 2. And the DDM specification(A2h) is described in Table 3. For more details of the memory map and byte definitions, please refer to the SFF-8472 (Rev 9.3, Aug. 2002), “Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for Optical Transceivers”.

The DDM parameters have been internally calibrated.

 

 

Table 1. Digital Diagnostic Memory Map (Specific Data Field Descriptions)
2 wire address 1010000X (A0h) 2 wire address 1010001X (A2h)
AddressInformationAddressInformation
0~95Serial ID Defined by SFP MSA (96 bytes)0~55Alarm and Warning Thresholds (56 bytes)
56~95Calibration Constants (40 bytes)
96~127Vendor Specific (32 bytes)96~119Real Time Diagnostic Interface (24 bytes)
120~127Vender Specific (8 bytes)
128~255Reserved,SFF8079 (128 bytes)128~247User Writable EEPROM (120 bytes)
248~255Vender Specific (8 bytes)

 

 

Table 2 - EEPROM Serial ID Memory Contents (A0h)
Data
Address
Size
(Bytes)
Name of
Field
Value(Hex)Description of Field
BASE ID FIELDS
01Identifier03SFP
11Ext. Identifier04SFP with serial ID
21Connector07LC
3-108Transceiver00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 
111Encoding01NRZ
121BR, Nominal67 
131Reserved00 
141Length(9µm,km)00 
151Length (9µm)00 
161Length (50µm)00 
171Length (62.5µm)00 
181Length (Copper)00 
191Reserved00 
20-3516Vendor name  
361Reserved00 
37-393Vendor OUI000000 
40-5516Vendor PN  
56-594Vendor rev31 30 20 2010
60-612Wavelength05 1E1310nm
621Reserved00 
631CC_BASEXXCheck code for Base ID Fields
EXTENDED ID FIELDS
64-652Options001ALos,Tx_falt, Tx_diable
661BR, max00Upper bit rate margin, units of %
671BR, min00Lower bit rate margin, units of %
68-8316Vendor SNxx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx
xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx
Serial number(ASCII)

Hot Products

The SDI live link studio fiber system includes a A type camera fiber adaptor and a Optic Base ...
EFP camera fiber optic connection system consists of camera fiber optic adapter (TX) and fiber optic ...
The SDI studio fiber system is specially designed for Datavideo ITC-100 Intercom over fiber to 10KM...
The SDI live link video fiber system is specially designed for light compact broadcast application ...
The 12G-SDI live link studio fiber system includes a A type camera fiber adaptor and a Optic Base ...
The Mini 3G-SDI Fiber Optic Extender is a transmitter/receiver kit supporting single-mode LC simplex ...