- Place of Origin: Liaoning, China (Mainland)
- Brand Name: HAWOD
- Model Number: HA 00007
- Application: Food
- Color: White
- Usage: Pharmaceutical
- Whiteness: 94%-98% Min
- Appearance: Powder
- PH value: 8-9.5
- Mesh: 2000 mesh
- SiO2: 63
- Grade: Pharmaceutical-Food Grade
- Average particle diameter D50,m: 5.4
Packaging & Delivery
|Packaging Details:||1250 mesh Food Grade Talc powder: 25 kg/bag;|
2000 mesh Pharmaceutical Talc powder: 50 kg/bag
325 mesh Pharmaceutical-Food Talc powder: jumbo bag
|Delivery Detail:||1250 mesh talc powder: within 8 days|
What is talc?
Talc, hydrous magnesium silicate, is a soft mineral used in food,
drugs, cosmetics and industrial applications. Cosmetic-grade talc
is produced so that it conforms to United States Pharmacopeia (USP)
and industry specifications.
Why is talc used in cosmetics and personal care products?
Talc has many uses in cosmetics and personal care products
including as an absorbent, anti-caking agent and to improve the
feel of the product. Talc is approved by the Food and Drug
Administration for use in ingested and topical drug products.
Is talc safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products?
Health experts have maintained over the years that products
containing talc are safe when used as directed, and recent
scientific reviews of available data have supported this position.
The Food and Drug Administration has determined that talc is
Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS) for use as an anti-caking agent
in foods. It is also permitted as an anti-caking agent in vanilla
powder. FDA has listed talc as a color additive that may be used in
coloring drug products and as a component of colors for use in
drugs and cosmetics.
Does talc contain asbestos fibers?
Cosmetic-grade talc does not contain asbestos, which is confirmed
by X-ray diffraction, and optical and electron microscopy. In
addition, the producers of cosmetic-grade talc have established
purity specifications to ensure that it does not contain residue
levels of asbestos. Results of an FDA analytical survey of Talc
used in cosmetics can be found
Grade (III )
Grade ( II )
Grade ( I )
Oxides ( % )